Echinacea 'Pow Wow' Series

Plant Details

Common Name: Coneflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Zone: 3 to 8 
Height: 2 to 3 feet
Spread: 1 to 1.5 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Color: Purple
Blooms: Deep Dark Pink or White
Features: Attracts Birds. Attracts Butterflies. Deer Resistant. Tolerant of Clay, Dry, Shallow and Rocky Soil.  Drought Tolerant.

Pow Wow is a coneflower that features large flowers from late spring to late summer, sometimes with additional sporadic bloom until frost. It typically grows in an upright clump to 2-3' tall and to 1-1.5' wide on sturdy, well-branched stems that do not need staking. Each flower (to 3-4" diameter) features downward-arching, overlapping, deep rose-purple rays which encircle a large orange-brown center cone. Narrow-ovate leaves (to 6” long) are medium green. Good fresh cut or dried flower. The dead flower stems will remain erect well into the winter, and if flower heads are not removed, the blackened cones may be visited by goldfinches or other birds that feed on the seeds.

Border fronts, rock gardens or part shade areas of open woodland gardens. Best in groups or massed. Attractive specimen/accent.
 
 

 

Quick Facts

Botanical Name :  Echinacea purpurea 'PowWow Wild Berry'
Common Name :  Echinacea
Light :  full sun
Hardiness Range :  to Zone 3
Height :  20"-24"
Spread :  12"-16"
Bloom Color :  deep rose
Bloom time :  flowers 140 days after sowing (in spring); rebloom
Bloom Attributes :  daisy type
Fragrance :  faint
Leaf Color :  medium green

Plant Care

Sun: Full Sun to Part Shade
Water: Dry to Medium
Maintenance: Low

Easily grown in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun. This is an adaptable plant that is tolerant of drought, heat, humidity and poor soil.

Divide clumps when they become overcrowded (about every 4 years). Plants rebloom well without deadheading, however prompt removal of spent flowers encourages continued bloom and improves general appearance. 'PowWow Wild Berry' may be grown from seed, with flowers appearing in the first year about 20 weeks after sowing. In colder climates, start seed indoors in late January.

No serious insect or disease problems.
 

Sizes

No sizes found