Dictamnus albiflorus

Plant Details

Common Name: White Dittany /Gas Plant
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2 to 3 feet
Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Blooms: Fragrant. Pale to White

This gas plant variety is an  upright, clump-forming, woody based, herbaceous perennial that features rigid, vertical stems typically growing 2-3' tall which are topped by erect, terminal spires Slightly fragrant flowers bloom only for a brief period (approximately two weeks) in late spring to early summer, and give way to star-shaped seed pods which are attractive in fall if left on the plant. Elegant, glossy, light green, pinnate leaves are attractive throughout the growing season and possess a pleasant lemony scent when rubbed or crushed. Foliage also contains an oil that, in some individuals, can cause a skin rash. In hot weather, old flowers or seed pods emit a flammable oil which, on a windless summer evening, can be ignited with a match, resulting in a brief vapor burn which is harmless to the plant... hence the common name of gas plant.

Excellent specimen or group planting for perennial borders, especially effective with day lilies, campanulas or iris.

 

Quick Facts

Common Name :  Gas Plant, Burning Bush, White Dittany
Hardy Range :  Zones 4A - 9A
Spread :  24.00 - 36.00 in
Light :  Partial shade or partial sun - Full sun
Height :  24.00 - 36.00 in
Leaf Color :  Green
Bloom Time :  Mid summer
Bloom Color :  Pink
Bloom Attributes :  Suitable for dried flowers
Shape :  Rounded
Soil Condition :  Loamy
Growth Rate :  Slow growth rate
Moisture :  Moist
Persistence :  Broadleaf
Family Name :  Rutaceae (Rue)
Type :  Herb

Plant Care

Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers evenly moist, fertile soils that do not become soggy. Does best in northern climates where the nights are cool. Tolerates drought only when well established. Tolerates light shade. Slow to establish, but thereafter a long-lived, low maintenance plant. Difficult to divide and best left undisturbed. Can be grown from seed but takes several years to flower.

No serious insect or disease problems. Support is generally unnecessary due to strength of woody based stems.


 

Sizes

No sizes found