Dicentra spectabilis

Plant Details

Common Name: Bleeding heart
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Zone: 3 to 9 
Height: 2 to 3 feet
Spread: 1.5 to 2.5 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Blooms: Pink, White
Features: Rabbit Resistant

This species of bleeding heart has been a common, old garden favorite for many years. It features graceful, soft green foliage and 1" long, rose pink, nodding, heart-shaped, flowers with protruding white inner petals borne on one side of and hanging in a row from long, arching, stems above the foliage in mid to late spring. The common name is in reference to the protruding inner petals of the heart-shaped flower which purportedly give the appearance of a "bleeding heart." Plant typically grows 2-3' tall. Except in the far northern part of its range, the foliage usually goes dormant no later than mid-summer.

Best for the shaded border or woodland garden. Because foliage goes dormant, it is best to plant this bleeding heart through a loose ground cover or among later developing perennials such as hostas and ferns which will fill in as the bleeding heart foliage begins to die back.

 

Quick Facts

Common Name :  Common Bleeding Heart, Japanese Bleeding Heart
Hardy Range :  Zones 3A - 9A
Spread :  36.00 in
Light :  Shade - Partial shade or partial sun
Height :  24.00 - 36.00 in
Leaf Color :  Green
Bloom Time :  Early summer
Bloom Color :  Pink
Shape :  Irregular or sprawling
Soil Condition :  Loamy
Growth Rate :  Average growth rate
Moisture :  Moist
Persistence :  Broadleaf
Family Name :  Fumariaceae (Fumitory)
Type :  Perennial

Plant Care

Sun: Part to Full Shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Prefers moist, humusy soils in part shade. Intolerant of wet soils in winter and dry soils in summer.

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to aphid infestations. Good soil drainage is essential for plant survival.

 

Sizes

No sizes found