Crocosmia 'Lucifer'

Plant Details

Common Name: Montbretia
Type: Bulb
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 2 to 4 feet
Spread: 1 to 2 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Color: Red, Showy Flowers
Feataures: Good cut flowers. 

This cultivar has flowers and foliage that are similar to gladiolus. A clump-forming plant that features tubular, nodding, scarlet red, one-sided flowers borne along the upper portions of stiffly arching, sometimes branched, flower scapes (stems) typically rising up to 3' (infrequently to 4') tall and slightly above the narrow, sword-shaped, basal leaves. A good fresh cut flower which is frequently used in commercial floral arrangements.

Best when planted in clumps of 12 or more. Provides color and contrast to the perennial border. May be grown in containers where lifting in winter is perhaps easier.
 

 

Quick Facts

Common Name :  Montbretia, Crocosmia
Hardy Range :  Zones 6A - 9B
Light :  Full sun
Height :  24.00 - 36.00 in
Leaf Color :  Green
Bloom Time :  Late summer
Bloom Color :  Red
Bloom Attributes :  Attractive flowers or blooms
Shape :  Upright or erect
Soil Condition :  Loamy
Growth Rate :  Average growth rate
Moisture :  Moist
Family Name :  Iridaceae (Iris)
Type :  Perennial

Plant Care

Sun: Full Sun to Part Shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist soils in full sun. Plant corms in spring 2-3" deep and 6-8" apart. Only reliably winter hardy to areas where winter temperatures do not dip below 0 F. In USDA Zone 5 (and possibly Zone 6), it is strongly recommended that the corms be dug up in fall and stored over winter in somewhat the same manner as for gladiolus (but do not allow them to dry out completely). Propagate by division or by corm offsets. Tolerant of summer heat and humidity.

Spider mites can cause significant damage to the foliage, and, if left unchecked, impair normal flowering.

 

Sizes

No sizes found