Alchemilla mollis

Plant Details

Common Name: Lady's Mantle
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1 to 1.5 feet
Spread: 1.5 to 2.5 feet
Bloom Time: June
Blooms: Yellow Green Flowers
Features: Deer and Rabbit Resistant.

Lady's mantle is a clump-forming perennial which typically forms a basal foliage mound (6-12" tall ) of long-stalked, circular, scallop-edged, toothed, soft-hairy, light green leaves each with 9-11 shallow rounded lobes. Tiny, star-shaped, greenish yellow flowers appear in loose, spreading clusters atop stems rising above the foliage to 12-18" in late spring to early summer. Tendency of leaves to retain moisture beads after a rain is considered to be a unique and attractive ornamental feature.

Border fronts. Edging for paths. Mass as ground cover.

 

Quick Facts

Common Name :  Lady's Mantle
Hardy Range :  Zones 4A - 7B
Spread :  18.00 - 30.00 in
Light :  Shade - Full sun
Height :  12.00 - 24.00 in
Fall Color :  Not applicable
Leaf Color :  Silvery
Fruit Color :  Not applicable
Bloom Time :  Late summer
Bloom Color :  Green
Bloom Attributes :  Suitable for dried flowers
Shape :  Spreading or horizontal
Soil Condition :  Loamy
Growth Rate :  Fast growth rate
Moisture :  Moist
Persistence :  Semi-evergreen
Family Name :  Rosaceae (Rose)
Type :  Perennial

Plant Care

Sun: Full Sun to Part Shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers part afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Freely self-seeds in the garden to the point of spreading aggressively in optimum growing conditions. Prompt removal of spent flower stems will not only prevent self-seeding but may also encourage a sparse, late summer rebloom.

No serious insect or disease problems. Can be an aggressive self-seeder.  Leaves may scorch in full sun exposures or if soils are permitted to dry out.
 

Sizes

No sizes found