Dicentra 'Ivory Hearts'

Plant Details

Botanical Name: Dicentra spectabilis ‘Ivory Hearts’

Common Name: Bleeding Hearts
Type: Perennial
Habit: Clumping
Zone: 3-9
Height: 10-12” h
Spread: 12-16” w
Bloom Time: Late Spring to Late Summer
Blooms: White. Heart Shaped.  
Foliage: Blue-Gray. Fern-like
Features: Deer & Rabbit Resistant. Attract Butterflies & Hummingbirds. Cut Flower. 
 
White, heart-shaped, dangling blooms flutter above vigorous, compact, clumps of powdery blue-green leaves over a long season. Primary bloom is from late April into June. Plants grow in a low spreading mound to 8-12” tall and to 15” wide. Compact shape. Slightly fragrant. Removing faded flowers will promote lots of new buds to form.
Given adequate moisture, the foliage remains attractive in summer, and may produce an attractive ground cover effect.
 
Excellent as an edging and in mixed containers and tubs. Use in borders, in masses or allow to naturalize in a woodland garden.
 

 

Quick Facts

Plant Care

Sun: Part to Full Shade

Water: Average to Moist
Maintenance: Low
 
Requirements: Best grown in humus rich evenly moist soil in part shade. Preferably morning sun/afternoon shade. 
 

Sizes

No sizes found