Coreopsis 'Lil' Bang' Series

Plant Details

Botanical Name: Coreopsis Lil’ Bang Series
Common Name: Tickseed 
Type: Perennial
Zone: 5-9
Habit: Mounding, bushy
Height: 10 to 12”
Spread: 18 to 20”
Bloom Time: Summer to Early Fall.
Blooms: Series comes in a variety of color combinations. See “More Images’ for colors.
Foliage: Dark Green
Features: Attracts Bees & Butterflies. Deer Resistant. Cut Flower. Drought & Heat Tolerant.
 
Li'l Bang™ Coreopsis have a super compact habit with prolific blooms. Come in a wide variety of colors and combinations: Yellow with Red Centers, Deep Burgundy, White with Burgundy Eye, Pink Edged with White to name a few. See ‘More Images’ for colors. Flowers provide a fantastic show from summer through fall. Extended bloom period.
 
This small, mounded form is perfect for smaller gardens, in containers, edging walkways, or in cottage garden borders. An herbaceous perennial.
 

 

Quick Facts

Plant Care

Sun: Full Sun

Water: Average to Moist
Maintenance: Medium
 
Requirements: Prefers to be grown in medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Do not allow to dry out completely between watering. Some coreopsis have very little drought tolerance and need consistently moist soils in order to thrive. Avoid poorly-drained, heavy clay soils. 
 
Prompt deadheading of spent flower stalks can be tedious for a large planting but does tend to encourage additional bloom and prevent any unwanted self-seeding. Plants may be sheared in late summer to promote a fall rebloom and to tidy the plant.

Sizes

No sizes found