Echinacea 'Rainbow Marcela'

Plant Details

Botanical Name: Echinacea ‘Rainbow Marcela’
Common Name: Coneflower
Habit: Clumping. Upright.
Type: Perennial
Zone: 4-9
Height: 15-18” h
Spread: 12-18” w
Bloom Time: Early Summer to Fall
Blooms: Large. Orange Peach with Pink Center. Large Orange Cone.
Foliage: Dark Green. 
Features: Attracts Birds, Hummingbirds & Butterflies. Deer Resistant. Native. Drought Tolerant. Cut Flower. 
 
‘Rainbow Marcella Echinacea produces coral-pink petals that turn a soft, raspberry pink around the center cone, maturing to deeper shades of pink. Compact, hardy, heavy bloomers with long-lasting flowers that retains its color until winter frost. Drought tolerant once established. 
 
Pollinator favorites, they are a perfect fit along a border or in a container. Leaving spent blooms over the winter adds interest to the landscape and provides seeds for birds staying through the cold season. Great accent plant or as a specimen, use in borders and mass plantings.
 

 

Quick Facts

Plant Care

Sun: Full Sun

Water: Average
Maintenance: Low
 
Requirements: Best grown in average, dry to medium, well drained soil in full sun. An adaptable plant that is tolerant of drought, heat, humidity and poor soil. Divide clumps when they become overcrowded (about every 4 years). 
 

Sizes

No sizes found