Dianthus 'Everlast' Series

Plant Details

Botanical Name: Dianthus ‘Everlast’ Series
Common Name: Pinks
Type: Perennial
Habit: Clumping
Zone: 3-9
Height: 8-12” h
Spread: 12-14” w
Bloom Time: Mid Spring to Mid Summer. Rebloom in fall if cut back. 
Blooms: Double. See ‘More Images’ for current colors.
Foliage: Blue-Green
Features: Attracts Butterflies & Hummingbirds. Cut Flower. Drought Tolerant. Rock Gardens.
 
The Everlast™ Series are super tough reblooming performers! These extremely fragrant varieties bloom very early and stay in bloom until the hottest part of summer, then rebloom as night temperatures drop in late summer. Heat tolerant and low maintenance beauties. Deadheading and picking flowers for indoors will prolong blooming. Do not shear foliage.
 
Highly fragrant, double flowers sparkle against compact silvery blue-green foliage. Will brighten any windowsills with charming miniature bouquets placed in your favorite bud vase. The more the flowers are cut, the more they bloom. 
 
Perfect for the cutting garden or as an accent in borders or containers. Use in a cottage garden, rock garden, as a border plant, edging or in mass plantings. 
 

 

Quick Facts

Plant Care

Sun: Full Sun to Part Shade

Water: Average
Maintenance: Medium
 
Requirements: Prefers to be grown in rich, well-drained soil in full sun. They do not tolerate clay wet soils. Remove fading flowers to encourage more buds to form.

Sizes

No sizes found