Dianthus 'American Pie' Series

Plant Details

Botanical Name: Dianthus ‘American Pie’ Series
Common Name: Pinks 
Type: Perennials
Habit: Clumping. Compact.
Zone: 5-9
Height: 6-12” h
Spread: 6-12” w
Bloom Time: Late Spring to Late Summer
Blooms: Clusters of single 1-2” flowers with circular eye. See ‘More Images’ for current colors.
Foliage: Blue-Green. Grass-Like.
Features: Attracts Butterflies & Hummingbirds. Cut Flower. Drought Tolerant. Rock Gardens.
 
The American Pie collection is a beautiful new set of hybrid pinks, with the largest flower size of any perennial dianthus available on the market providing more bold garden color and more impressive cut flower displays. The extra-large blooms are carried on sturdy stems that do not flop. Plants have a compact, mounded habit (11 x 11 inches), are great for long-lasting cut flowers.
 
Ideal for pots and containers, garden borders, and modern landscapes.
 

 

Quick Facts

Plant Care

Sun: Full Sun to Part Shade

Water: Average
Maintenance: Medium
 
Requirements: Prefers to be grown in rich, well-drained soil in full sun. They do not tolerate clay wet soils. Remove fading flowers to encourage more buds to form.

Sizes

No sizes found