Dianthus barbatus 'Scarlet Fever'

Plant Details

Botanical Name: Dianthus barbatus ‘Scarlet Fever’
Common Name: Sweet William
Type: Perennial/Biennial
Habit: Clumping
Zone: 3-9
Height: 1-2’
Spread: 24-30”
Bloom Time: May to Frost
Blooms: Scarlet Red
Foliage: Light Green 
Features: Attracts Butterflies & Hummingbirds. Cut Flower. Drought Tolerant. Rock Gardens.
 
Vibrant flowers are bright orange-red and appear in large panicles from late spring through early summer, attracting bees and butterflies to your garden. Grows 16 to 20 inches tall and 24 to 30 inches wide filling open spots with a nice 'pop' of color. Very easy-care and deer resistant.
 
Short-lived perennial that is best grown as a biennial. In optimum growing conditions, it will reseed each year and remain in the garden for many years as if it were a long-lived perennial  the evergreen foliage of 
 
Best use in cottage gardens, beds and borders.

 

Quick Facts

Plant Care

Sun: Full Sun to Part Shade

Water: Average
Maintenance: Medium
 
Requirements: Prefers to be grown in organically rich, well-drained soil in full sun but generally appreciates some afternoon shade. They do not tolerate clay wet soils or they could develop crown rot and rust. Remove fading flowers to encourage more buds to form. 
 

Sizes

No sizes found