Coreopsis 'Uptick' Series

Plant Details

Botanical Name: Coreopsis hybrida Uptick Series
Common Name: Tickseed 
Type: Perennial
Zone: 5-9
Habit: Mounding. Bushy. Compact.
Height: 12-14” h
Spread: 12-14” w
Bloom Time: Late Spring-Early Fall
Blooms: Cream & Red or Gold & Bronze. See ‘More Images’ for colors. 
Foliage: Dark Green
Features: Attracts Bees & Butterflies. Deer Resistant. Cut Flower. Drought & Heat Tolerant.
 
Coreopsis are always very popular but this new series is a breakthrough. The Uptick™ series features tidy, mounding habit and impressive large (nearly 3″ across), bi-colored flowers over above bushy clumps of mildew-resistant foliage. Strong growers that bloom May to September. Low maintenance.
 
This selection offers the biggest flowers and very striking coloration. Keeps its shape and color in the landscape all Summer long. 
 

 

Quick Facts

Plant Care

Sun: Full Sun
Water: Average
Maintenance: Medium
 
Requirements: Plant in evenly moist well drained soil in full sun. Avoid poorly drained clay soil. Fertilize with organic or slow release fertilizer spring and fall. Cut spent flowers to encourage repeat bloom. No serious insect and disease problems.
 

Sizes

No sizes found