Dicentra 'Gold Heart'

Plant Details

Common Name: Bleeding Heart
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.5 to 2 feet
Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Blooms: Rose-pink
Foliage: Green
Features: Rabbit Resistant.

A golden leaved form of the common Bleeding Heart. Clump-forming plant that forms a foliage mound to 24” tall and to 36” wide. Nodding, heart-shaped, rose-pink flowers borne on one side of and hanging in a row on long, arching stems bloom at or slightly above the foliage in mid- to late spring.

Best in shaded borders and woodland gardens. It is best to plant this bleeding heart through a loose ground cover or among later developing perennials such as hostas or ferns which will expand to fill in the gaps as the bleeding heart foliage dies back in summer.

 

Quick Facts

Common Name :  Common Bleeding Heart, Japanese Bleeding Heart
Hardy Range :  Zones 3A - 9A
Light :  Shade - Partial shade or partial sun
Height :  24.00 - 36.00 in
Leaf Color :  Yellow
Fruit Color :  Brown
Bloom Time :  Early summer
Bloom Color :  Pink
Bloom Attributes :  Suitable for dried flowers
Shape :  Irregular or sprawling
Soil Condition :  Loamy
Growth Rate :  Average growth rate
Moisture :  Moist
Persistence :  Deciduous
Family Name :  Fumariaceae (Fumitory)
Type :  Perennial

Plant Care

Sun: Part Shade to Full Shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Prefers moist, humusy soils in part shade. Intolerant of wet soils in winter and dry soils in summer. The foliage usually goes dormant by mid-summer but may die back earlier if soils are allowed to dry out.

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to aphid infestations. Good soil drainage is essential for plant survival. Foliage goes dormant in summer.

Sizes

No sizes found