Eupatorium 'Gateway'

Plant Details

Common Name: Joe Pye Weed
Zone: 4-8
Habit: Upright
Height: 4-6 Feet 
Spread: 3-5 Feet
Bloom Time:
Blooms: Pink
Foliage: Dark Green
Features: Attracts Butterflies. Deer Resistant. Native. Attracts Butterflies and Bees. 

'Gateway' attracts butterflies with its huge bright mauve pink flowers clusters atop deep wine red stems. More compact and shorter (to 4-5' tall) than other Eupatoriums typically growing shorter and bushier with tighter and thicker flowers.  Tiny, dusky rose-pink flowers in huge, terminal, domed, compound inflorescenses (12-18" diameter) bloom in mid-summer to early fall. It is an erect, clump-forming perennial that features coarsely-serrated, lance-shaped, dark green leaves (to 8" long), typically in whorls of 3-4 on sturdy, wine-red stems.  Flowers are very attractive to butterflies. Flowers give way to attractive seed heads, which persist well into winter.

Makes a bold and dramatic display when planted with Rudbeckia 'Autumn Sun' or tall ornamental grasses. May be used as a backround plant in border gardens, in meadows and in areas in which it may naturalize.
 
 

 

Quick Facts

Common Name :  Joe Pye Weed
Hardy Range :  Zones 4A - 9A
Spread :  36.00 - 48.00 in
Light :  Partial shade or partial sun - Full sun
Height :  60.00 - 72.00 in
Fall Color :  Not applicable
Leaf Color :  Green
Fruit Color :  Brown
Bloom Time :  Early fall
Bloom Color :  Pink
Bloom Attributes :  Suitable for cut flowers
Shape :  Upright or erect
Soil Condition :  Loamy
Growth Rate :  Average growth rate
Moisture :  Moist - Wet
Persistence :  Deciduous
Family Name :  Asteraceae (Aster)
Type :  Perennial
Salt Tolerance :  Unknown

Plant Care

Light: Sun to Part Sun
Soil: Well-Drained Average
Moisture: Average to Wet
Maintenance: Low
Growth Rate: Medium
 
Thrives best in moist, fertile soils in full sun to part shade. Also performs well in moist sandy to gravely soils. Soils must not be allowed to dry out. If soil should dry out, the leaves may appear scorched. Cut back in early spring and fertilize to promote bushier growth.
 

Sizes

No sizes found