Coreopsis 'Moonbeam'

Plant Details

Common Name: Threadleaf Coreopsis
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.5 to 2 feet
Spread: 1.5 to 2 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom: Creamy Yellow 
Features: Attracts Butterflies. Deer Resistant. Will Naturalize.

Threadleaf coreopsis (also commonly called whorled coreopsis) is a rhizomatous perennial which typically grows in dense, bushy clumps to 1-3' tall. Flowers appear singly in loose clusters in a lengthy late spring to late summer bloom period which sometimes extends to first frost. Shearing plants in mid-summer (early August) when bloom usually tapers down will encourage a fall rebloom. Palmately 3-parted leaves with thread-like segments end a fine-textured and airy appearance to the plant. Plants in the genus 1992 Perennial Plant of the Year award.

Borders. Also effective in naturalized areas, native plant gardens or cottage gardens. Good plant for areas with poor, dry soils.

 

Quick Facts

Common Name :  Threadleaf Coreopsis, Pot of Gold, Whorled Ticks
Hardy Range :  Zones 3B - 10A
Spread :  18.00 - 24.00 in
Light :  Partial shade or partial sun - Full sun
Height :  18.00 - 24.00 in
Leaf Color :  Green
Bloom Time :  Mid fall
Bloom Color :  Yellow
Bloom Attributes :  Extended bloom season in Zones 9A and above
Shape :  Irregular or sprawling
Soil Condition :  Loamy
Growth Rate :  Fast growth rate
Moisture :  Dry - Moist
Family Name :  Asteraceae (Aster)
Type :  Perennial
Salt Tolerance :  Medium salt tolerance

Plant Care

Sun: Full Sun
Water: Dry to Medium
Maintenance: Low

Easily grown in dry to medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Thrives in poor, sandy or rocky soils with good drainage. Tolerant of heat, humidity and drought. Prompt deadheading of spent flower stalks can be tedious for a large planting, but does tend to encourage additional bloom. Plants may be sheared in mid to late summer to promote a fall rebloom and to remove any sprawling or unkempt foliage.

No serious insect or disease problems. Tends to sprawl, particularly if grown in moist and/or fertile soils. Crown rot may occur if grown in moist, poorly drained soils.
 

Sizes

No sizes found