Mertensia virginica

Plant Details

Common Name: Virginia Bluebells
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.5 to 2 feet
Spread: 1 to 1.5 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Blooms: Blue Pendulous Flowers
Foliage: Blue Green
Features: Rabbit Resistant

An erect, clump-forming perennial which grows 1-2' tall and features loose, clusters of pendulous, trumpet-shaped, blue flowers (to 1" long) which bloom in early spring. Flower buds are pink and flowers emerge with a pinkish cast before turning blue. Smooth, oval, bluish green leaves (to 4" long). Foliage dies to the ground by mid-summer as the plant goes dormant.
 
Best massed and left undisturbed in moist, shady woodland, wildflower or native plant gardens. Clumps may be sprinkled in borders or rock gardens, but, since plants go dormant in summer, they must be overplanted with annuals or used in conjunction with perennials (as ferns or hostas) which will expand as the growing season progresses.
 

 

Quick Facts

Common Name :  Virginia Bluebells
Hardy Range :  Zones 4A - 9A
Spread :  18.00 - 24.00 in
Light :  Shade - Partial shade or partial sun
Height :  18.00 - 24.00 in
Leaf Color :  Green
Bloom Time :  Mid spring
Bloom Color :  Blue
Shape :  Upright or erect
Soil Condition :  Loamy
Growth Rate :  Slow growth rate
Moisture :  Moist
Persistence :  Deciduous
Family Name :  Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type :  Perennial

Plant Care

Sun: Part to Full Shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Prefers moist, rich soils.
No serious insect or disease problems.
 

Sizes

No sizes found