Cerastium tomentosum 'Yo Yo'

Plant Details

Common Name: Snow-in-Summer
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: .50 to 1 feet
Spread: .50 to 1.5 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Blooms: White
Foliage: Silvery Green
Features: Deer Resistant. Will Naturalize. Ground Cover. Toleratant of Dry, Shallow or Rocky Soil.
 
This snow-in-summer cultivar is a short-lived, low-growing, mat-forming perennial which is typically massed in sunny locations as a ground cover. In late spring, flower stems rise above the foliage mat (typically to 10") carrying clusters of white blooms which form a snow-like carpet. One inch flowers have 5 notched petals and are similar in appearance and closely related to several of the chickweeds. When not in flower, tufts of narrow, silver-gray leaves form a 6" tall foliage mat which is more compact, slower spreading and less aggressive than the species.
 
Ground cover for sunny areas. Rock gardens, border fronts, edgings, bulb cover or dry stone wall planting pockets.
 

 

Quick Facts

Common Name :  Taurus Cerastium, Mouse-Ear Chickweed, Silver Ca
Hardy Range :  Zones 3A - 7A
Spread :  6.00 - 12.00 in
Light :  Full sun
Height :  3.00 - 6.00 in
Leaf Color :  Silvery
Bloom Time :  Early summer
Bloom Color :  White
Shape :  Spreading or horizontal
Soil Condition :  Loamy
Growth Rate :  Fast growth rate
Moisture :  Dry - Moist
Persistence :  Semi-evergreen
Family Name :  Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type :  Perennial

Plant Care

Sun: Full Sun

Water: Dry
Maintenance: Medium
 
Best grown in dry, sandy, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates somewhat wide range of soils, however, as long as drainage is good. Root rot commonly occurs in wet or poorly drained soils. Spreads by runners to fill in areas, but is not too aggressive. Shear off flower stems after bloom or mow on high setting. Plant 9-12" apart to cover large areas.
 
No serious insect or disease problems. Root rot can be a serious problem, however, if plants are grown in poorly drained soils or in soils that remain wet. 

Sizes

No sizes found