Asarum canadense

Plant Details

Botanical Name: Asarum canadense
Common Name: Wild Ginger
Type: Perennial
Habit: Spreading
Zone: 4-6
Height: 6-12” h
Spread: 12-18” w
Bloom Time: April to May
Blooms: Insignificant. Purplish-Brown.
Foliage: Glossy green heart shape foliage
Features: Deer Resistant. Ground Cover. Wet Soil & Heavy Shade Tolerant. Erosion Control.
 
Popular groundcover. Large heart-shaped leaves can be 6" in diameter. Sturdy rootstocks create a dense network that creeps to cover woodland slopes. As a woodland native this deer resistant plant enjoys shade and tolerates a variety of soil types. An attractive dark red flower, usually hidden from view by the foliage, blooms in early spring and fades fairly quickly. Although not related to culinary ginger (Zingiber officinale), the roots of Wild Ginger produce a scent that is similar to ginger (or, some say cardamom) but this is not a culinary ginger.
 
An excellent member of the shade garden, Asarum canadense is most often used as groundcover or in a naturalized landscape setting. It also makes a good edging plant. Wild Ginger tends to keep its foliage throughout the season, making it a good choice to plant with spring bloomers that go dormant after they bloom. 
 
Grows in rich, heavily shaded woods and wooded slopes. Tolerates heavy shade, naturalizes great in woodlands and rain gardens. 

 

Quick Facts

Common Name :  Wild Ginger
Hardy Range :  Zones 3A - 9A
Spread :  18.00 - 24.00 in
Light :  Shade - Partial shade or partial sun
Height :  4.00 - 6.00 in
Leaf Color :  Green
Bloom Time :  Mid spring
Bloom Color :  Brown
Bloom Attributes :  Inconspicuous flowers or blooms
Shape :  Spreading or horizontal
Soil Condition :  Loamy
Growth Rate :  Slow growth rate
Moisture :  Moist
Persistence :  Broadleaf
Family Name :  Aristolochiaceae (Birthwort)
Type :  Perennial

Plant Care

Sun: Part Shade to Full Shade

Water: Medium to Moist
Maintenance: Low
 
Requirements: Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil, in part shade to full shade. Prefers constantly moist, acidic soils in heavy shade. Spreads slowly by rhizomes to form an attractive ground cover for shade areas. 
 
No serious insect and disease problem.

Sizes

No sizes found