Acanthus spinosus

Plant Details

Botanical Name: Acanthus spinosus
Common Name: Spiny Bear’s Breeches
Type: Perennial
Habit: Upright
Zone: 5-9 
Height: 3-4’ h
Spread: 2-3’ w
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Pink –mauve 
Foliage: Deeply cut, thistle-like leaves
Attributes: Showy, good cut flower, has thorns
.
Acanthus spinosus, commonly called bear's breeches, is a clump-forming perennial which is grown as much for its attractive foliage as for its architecturally bold flower spikes. Features pure white, snapdragon-like flowers enclosed (hooded and subtended) by spiny, reddish-purple bracts and arranged in vertical rows on substantial flower spikes which rise well above the foliage mound to 3-4' tall. Blooms from late spring into mid-summer. Deeply-cut, arching, glossy green, spiny, thistle-like leaves (2-3' long) form an ornamental mound of long-stalked, basal foliage which usually remains attractive throughout the growing season.

 

Quick Facts

Common Name :  Spiny Bear's Breeches
Hardy Range :  Zones 5A - 9B
Spread :  24.00 - 36.00 in
Light :  Partial shade or partial sun - Full sun
Height :  36.00 - 60.00 in
Leaf Color :  Silvery
Bloom Time :  Late summer
Bloom Color :  Pink
Bloom Attributes :  Suitable for dried flowers
Shape :  Irregular or sprawling
Soil Condition :  Loamy
Growth Rate :  Average growth rate
Moisture :  Dry - Moist
Persistence :  Broadleaf
Family Name :  Acanthaceae (Acanthus)
Type :  Perennial

Plant Care

Sun: Full Sun to Part Shade

Water: Average to Low
Maintenance: Low
 
Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerates wide range of soils except poorly-drained ones. Appreciates some afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Can be slow to establish in the garden, but somewhat difficult to eradicate once established since small sections of root left behind can sprout new plants. No serious insects and diseases.
 

Sizes

No sizes found