Acer rubrum 'Franksred Red Sunset'

Plant Details

Common Name: Red Maple
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 40 to 50 feet
Spread: 30 to 40 feet
Bloom Time: March
Blooms: Showy red (male flower yellowish)
Foliage: Good Fall Color
Uses: Rain Garden, Shade Tree, Street Tree Culture

Red Sunset is one of the best red maple cultivars available, with reliable, outstanding orange to red fall color. 
Deciduous tree.  Typically grows 40-60' tall with a rounded to oval crown.
Grows faster than Norway and sugar maples, but slower than silver maple. Sap of this tree can be used to make maple syrup
that is inferior in quality to syrups made from the sugar maple.

Leaves are shiny green above and pale green beneath, 3-5 lobed and 3-6" across.

Species name of rubrum (meaning red) is everywhere in evidence: red flowers in dense clusters in late March to early April
(before the leaves appear), red fruit (reddish two-winged samara), reddish stems and twigs, red buds, and, in the fall, orange-red
foliage color.

Great specimen tree for the lawn or parks.

 

Quick Facts

Common Name :  Red Maple, Swamp Maple
Hardy Range :  Zones 4B - 8B
Spread :  480.00 - 600.00 in
Light :  Partial shade or partial sun - Full sun
Height :  540.00 - 600.00 in
Fall Color :  Attractive fall colors
Leaf Color :  Green
Fruit Color :  Red
Bloom Time :  Late spring
Bloom Color :  Red
Shape :  Rounded
Soil Condition :  Loamy
Growth Rate :  Fast growth rate
Moisture :  Wet
Persistence :  Broadleaf
Family Name :  Aceraceae (Maple)
Type :  Tree
Salt Tolerance :  Low salt tolerance

Plant Care

Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Tolerates: Wet Soil, Air Pollution

Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, acidic soils with good drainage.
This plant tolerates some drought, flooding and a little salt. This plant will grow in dry to wet or submerged soil. The pH preference is an acidic to slightly alkaline (less than 6.8 to 7.7) soil. Attributes and Features - Attracts birds - Attractive fruit Special Notes This plant has aggressive roots.

Problems
No serious insect or disease problems. Leafhoppers can cause substantial damage to folia in some areas.

It is of note that this tree has a shallow root system that may buckle nearby sidewalks or driveways if planted too close.

Sizes

No sizes found