Arugula 'Sylvetta'

Plant Details

Common Name : Arugula, Wild Arugula, Wild Rocket.
Botanical Name : Eruca sativa
Type : Annual
Variety : Arugula 'Sylvetta'
Height : 8 - 10 inches
Width : 8 - 10 inches
Habit : Upright, prostrate
Foliage : Green

Attributes : Cold Hardy, Slower to Bolt

Also known as wild arugula, Sylvetta is a smaller, slower growing, and more pungently flavored variety. Its edible flowers are yellow rather than white. Sylvetta is often used in mesclun mixes. The wild arugula varieties tend to have more prominent stems.

Uses :  Sylvetta has a slightly sharp, peppery flavor and is much sought after by chefs. Young leaves will wake up your salads while more mature leaves are wonderful when braised.  The greens are excellent sources of vitamins, minerals and phytochemicals. Enjoy them in soups, lightly steamed, or raw for a low calorie and highly nutritious part of your diet. Sylvetta, or wild arugula, is similar to regular arugula but has a sharper flavor.
 
Harvest : For the best flavor, harvest all greens frequently and when young. To avoid bitterness, do not eat over-mature plants or those that mature in the heat of summer. leaves can be harvested once they are about 2-3 inches long, which can be as soon as 2-3 weeks after the plants germinate under ideal conditions. Cut individual leaves or pull up whole plants. The leaves are best when young, but they retain good flavor until the plant starts to bolt. The flowers are also edible. If the plant does bolt, you can throw some of the flowers in with your salad greens. Once the flowers are set, the leaves will start to taste more bitter.

History : This perennial heirloom originated in Italy. Often referred to as Wild Arugula, it is a full season grower. This plant forms small bushes, with multi-stems loaded with small 2 inch very pointy olive green leaves.

 

Quick Facts

Plant Care

Sun : Full Sun - Part Sun
Water : Moderate
Maintenance : Easy to grow
Spacing : 6 - 10 inches
Soil : Rich, well drained, well dug soil

Cool-season crops that perform best when planted in early spring or fall. Most will tolerate light to moderate frosts with minimal cover. Greens yield the most when planted in rich, well-dug soil in a sunny location. Rapid continuous growth is very important for the best quality. Keep the soil uniformly moist for best results.

Arugula prefers light, fertile, moist, and well drained soil. It is an easy to grow cool-season crop that performs best when planted in early spring or fall.  Most will tolerate light to moderate frosts with minimal cover. Rapid continuous growth is very important for the best quality. Plants are most vigorous and the flavors are milder and richer when daytime air temperatures are between 60-70°F. Keep the soil uniformly moist for best results. Sow greens every couple of weeks to ensure a continuous supply of young plants. Thin to 10-16 inches apart after their second set of leaves have emerged.

When flowering begins in late spring or early summer, the flavor becomes more intense. At some point it may be stronger than you like, which means its time to take it out and wait for the next cool season to plant (early spring or fall).

Arugula flowers are edible.  They have a strong peppery flavor, which is event stronger if you eat the semi-ripe seed capsule along with the flower.  Leaves from plants that are grown in cool, moist rich soil are more tender and less pungent than those from plants grown in hot dry conditions.

Watch for aphids can be a problem and can be controlled with a strong spray of water. Proper plant spacing that allows adequate air circulation helps prevent diseases.

 
 

Sizes

No sizes found