Acer platanoides 'Crimson King'

Plant Details

Common Name: Norway Maple
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 30 to 40 feet
Spread: 20 to 40 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Color: Showy, Maroon Yellow
Foliage: Colorful
Attributes and Features - Inconspicuous blooms - Attractive fruit - Fruit can be a litter problem
Uses: Shade Tree, Street Tree

Specimen tree for the landscape. Shade tree. May be used as a street tree as long as spread is not a problem. Native to Europe, the
Norway maple has been widely planted in urban areas throughout much of the U. S. It is a medium-sized
deciduous shade tree typically growing 40-50’ tall with a dense, symmetrical, rounded crown.

Leaves (to 7” across) have five sharply pointed lobes and resemble those of sugar maple. Leaf stems exude a milky sap when cut.
‘Crimson King’ is a red-leaved cultivar which is noted for its rich maroon leaves that last throughout the summer and its purple fruits.
Fall color is unremarkable.

It is more compact and tends to grow slower than the species. Maroon-yellow flowers appear in clusters before the foliage in spring.
Although small, the flowers have interesting ornamental value. Flowers give way to purple samaras (also known to children as whirlygigs
 or helicopters) with horizontally spreading wings.

 

Quick Facts

Common Name :  Norway Maple, arlequin Maple
Hardy Range :  Zones 3A - 7B
Spread :  420.00 - 600.00 in
Light :  Partial shade or partial sun - Full sun
Height :  600.00 - 960.00 in
Fall Color :  Attractive fall colors
Leaf Color :  Purple
Fruit Color :  Green
Bloom Time :  Late spring
Bloom Color :  Green
Bloom Attributes :  Inconspicuous flowers or blooms
Shape :  Upright or erect
Soil Condition :  Slightly alkaline
Growth Rate :  Average growth rate
Moisture :  Moist
Persistence :  Broadleaf
Family Name :  Aceraceae (Maple)
Type :  Tree
Salt Tolerance :  Medium salt tolerance

Plant Care

Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun. Tolerant of a wide range of soils and occasional wetness and some salt.
Tolerant of drought. Generally tolerant of many urban pollutants. Shallow root system. The pH preference is an acidic to alkaline (less than 6.8 to more than 7.7) soil.

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to verticillium wilt which can be fatal. Anthracnose can be a problem in cool, wet springs. Watch for leaf hoppers. Shallow root system can crack or heave nearby driveways or sidewalks. Shallow surface roots can interfere with turf. Bark is susceptible to sunscald and cracking (frost cracks) in winter, particularly on younger trees. Leaf scorch may occur.
Special Note: This plant has aggressive roots.

Sizes

No sizes found