Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'

Plant Details

Common Name: Japanese maple
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 15 to 20 feet
Spread: 15 to 20 feet
Bloom Time: April
Flowers: Red flowers not Showy
Foliage: Colorful, Good Fall Color
Fruit: Showy Fruit
Attributes and Features - Inconspicuous blooms - Inconspicuous fruit

Non-dissected type.  Small, rounded, deciduous tree which typically grows to 15-20' tall and features purplish-red flowers in spring, deep reddish-purple summer foliage and crimson-red fall color.  In late summer, the red samaras (sometimes called a whirlybird or helicopter)are a popular source of amusement for children who enjoy tossing them in the air and watching them spin
to the ground.  As with many maples, the flowers are rather attractive close up, but are not particularly showy from a distance. Palmate leaves (5-7 lobes)are 2-5" long. May also be grown as a multi-stemmed shrub.

Ornamental, compact understory tree grown primarily for its attractive foliage and shape. Specimen/accent or group around the home or yard or periphery of the border or rock garden. Multi-stemmed shrub form is effective in small groupings in shrub borders.

 

Quick Facts

Common Name :  Japanese Maple
Hardy Range :  Zones 6A - 8B
Spread :  120.00 - 180.00 in
Light :  Shade - Full sun
Height :  120.00 - 180.00 in
Fall Color :  Attractive fall colors
Leaf Color :  Purple
Fruit Color :  Red
Bloom Time :  Late spring
Bloom Color :  Red
Bloom Attributes :  Inconspicuous flowers or blooms
Shape :  Vase
Soil Condition :  Loamy
Growth Rate :  Slow growth rate
Moisture :  Moist
Persistence :  Deciduous
Family Name :  Aceraceae (Maple)
Type :  Shrub
Salt Tolerance :  Does not tolerate salt

Plant Care

Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Tolerates: Black Walnuts, Rabbits


Easily grown in average, medium moisture soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers lightly dappled shade. Plant in a location protected from strong winds.  This plant tolerates some drought and dry soil.  The pH preference is an acidic to slightly alkaline (less than 6.8 to 7.7) soil.

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to stem canker. Foliage tends to leaf out early in spring and is subject to damage from any late frosts.
 

Sizes

No sizes found