Acer griseum 'Paper Bark'

Plant Details

Great specimen tree with cinnamon colored peeling bark and small size. 

Common Name: Paper Bark Maple
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 20 to 30 feet
Spread: 15 to 25 feet
Flowers: Flowers not Showy
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Color: Green
Foliage: Good Fall Color
Winter Interest, Shade Tree

The paperbark maple is a wonderful small, deciduous, oval to oval-rounded tree for tight spaces. It matures at about 20 to 30 feet and produces an exceptionally attractive, cinnamon to reddish-brown exfoliating bark that provides good winter interest. Trifoliate leaves are dark green, but turn red in the fall.  Excellent small tree for small properties. Appropriate as an understory tree in a woodland garden or as a specimen in many locations around the home.
Pest tolerant - Inconspicuous blooms - Attractive fruit, outstanding foliage and form.

 

Quick Facts

Common Name :  Paperbark Maple
Hardy Range :  Zones 4A - 8B
Spread :  180.00 - 360.00 in
Light :  Shade - Full sun
Height :  180.00 - 360.00 in
Fall Color :  Attractive fall colors
Leaf Color :  Green
Fruit Color :  Brown
Bloom Time :  Late spring
Bloom Color :  Green
Bloom Attributes :  Inconspicuous flowers or blooms
Shape :  Upright or erect
Soil Condition :  Slightly alkaline
Growth Rate :  Slow growth rate
Moisture :  Moist
Persistence :  Broadleaf
Family Name :  Aceraceae (Maple)
Type :  Tree
Salt Tolerance :  Medium salt tolerance

Plant Care

Sun to Part Sun.

Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil or medium wet soils but does well in clay soils. The pH preference is an acidic to slightly alkaline (less than 6.8 to 7.7) soil. This plant tolerates some drought and some salt.  It has no serious pest problems and develops a reddish fall color matched by few others. Tree is a slow grower (6 inches - 12 inches per year).

Sizes

No sizes found