Acer dissectum 'Viridis'

Plant Details

Common Name: Japanese Maple
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 6 to 10 feet
Spread: 6 to 10 feet
Flowers: Not Showy
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Red
Foliage: Good Fall Color

Dwarf, mounded, deciduous tree or multi-stemmed shrub with cascading branching and weeping habit. Typically grows 6-10' tall. Features finely cut, palmate (7-9 lobes), green, dissected leaves (2-4" long) which turn yellow to red in fall. Small reddish flowers in spring give way to greenish samaras which ripen in late summer to early fall. As with many maples, the flowers are rather attractive close up, but are not particularly showy from a distance.   Primarily grown for the attractive foliage and shape. Specimen/accent or group around the home or yard or periphery of the border or rock garden. Multi-stemmed shrub form is effective in small groupings in shrub borders.

 

Quick Facts

Common Name :  Japanese Cutleaf Maple, Japanese Threadleaf Maple
Hardy Range :  Zones 6A - 8B
Spread :  96.00 - 120.00 in
Light :  Partial shade or partial sun - Full sun
Height :  72.00 - 96.00 in
Fall Color :  Yellow
Leaf Color :  Green
Fruit Color :  Red
Bloom Time :  Late summer
Bloom Color :  Purple
Bloom Attributes :  Inconspicuous flowers or blooms
Shape :  Weeping
Soil Condition :  Loamy
Growth Rate :  Average growth rate
Moisture :  Moist - Wet
Persistence :  Broadleaf
Family Name :  Aceraceae (Maple)
Type :  Tree
Salt Tolerance :  Does not tolerate salt

Plant Care

Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Easily grown in average, medium moisture soil.  The pH preference is a neutral soil.

Grow in full sun to part shade but prefers lightly dappled shade. Leaves may scorch in full sun during hot summers. Plant in a location protected from strong winds. Stake trunk for more erect growth or leave alone for full cascading effect.

No serious insect or disease problems. Rabbit resistant.  Susceptible to stem canker. Foliage tends to leaf out early in spring and is subject to damage from any late frosts. 
 

Sizes

No sizes found