Acer dissectum 'Crimson Queen'

Plant Details

Common Name: Japanese maple
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 8 to 10 feet
Spread: 10 to 12 feet
Flowers: Not Showy
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Red
Foliage: Colorful, Good Fall Color

Crimson Queen is popular for its excellent leaf color retention throughout the growing season.  Dwarf, mounded, deciduous tree or multi-stemmed shrub with cascading branching and a weeping habit. Typically grows slowly to 6-10' tall. Features finely cut and dissected leaves which emerge red in spring, mature to dark purplish red in summer and turn crimson red in fall.  Small reddish flowers in spring give way to winged seeds.  As with many maples, the flowers are rather attractive close up, but are not particularly showy from a distance.   Primarily grown for its attractive foliage and shape. Specimen/accent or group around the home or yard or periphery of the border or rock garden. Multi-stemmed shrub form is effective in small groupings in shrub borders.

 

Quick Facts

Common Name :  Japanese Cutleaf Maple, Japanese Threadleaf Maple
Hardy Range :  Zones 6A - 8B
Spread :  120.00 - 144.00 in
Light :  Shade - Full sun
Height :  96.00 - 120.00 in
Fall Color :  Attractive fall colors
Leaf Color :  Green
Fruit Color :  Red
Bloom Time :  Late spring
Bloom Color :  Red
Bloom Attributes :  Inconspicuous flowers or blooms
Shape :  Vase
Soil Condition :  Loamy
Growth Rate :  Slow growth rate
Moisture :  Moist
Persistence :  Broadleaf
Family Name :  Aceraceae (Maple)
Type :  Tree
Salt Tolerance :  Does not tolerate salt

Plant Care

Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade.This plant will grow in moist soil. The pH preference is an acidic to slightly alkaline (less than 6.8 to 7.7) soil.

Prefers lightly dappled shade. Leaves may scorch in full sun during the hot summer. Plant in a location protected from strong winds. Stake trunk for more erect growth or leave alone for full cascading effect. No serious insect or disease problems. Rabbit resistant.  Susceptible to stem canker. Foliage tends to leaf out early in spring and is subject to damage from late frosts.

Sizes

No sizes found