Arabis caucasica 'Lotti Rose Deep'

Plant Details

Common Name: Rock Cress
Type: Perennial. Alpine.
Habit: Spreading
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 4 to 6"
Width: 6 - 8"
Bloom Time: Spring to Late Spring
Blooms: Dark Rose
Foliage: Green
Features: Alpine. Flower beds. Rock Garden. Ground Cover. Dry Soil.

Non-fading deep rose flowers cover the green foliage in late spring. This variety has a tight, mounded habit and prefers well-drained soil.
 

 

Quick Facts

Common Name :  Wall Rockcress
Hardy Range :  Zones 4A - 9A
Spread :  9.84 - 18.12 in
Light :  Partial shade or partial sun - Full sun
Height :  7.92 - 11.76 in
Leaf Color :  Green
Bloom Time :  Early spring
Bloom Color :  White
Shape :  Spreading or horizontal
Soil Condition :  Slightly alkaline
Growth Rate :  Slow growth rate
Moisture :  Moist
Family Name :  Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Type :  Perennial

Plant Care

Light: Part Sun
Moisture: Dry to Medium
Maintenance: Easy

Grow in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Good drainage is particularly important. Cut back plants after flowering to promote denser foliage and to prevent plants from taking on a straggly appearance with the onset of summer heat. Intolerant of high heat and humidity, particularly in areas south of Zone 7 where foliage tends to decline considerably in summer and plant tend to be short-lived.

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to mildew, rust and aphids. Wet soils in winter can cause root rot.

 

Sizes

No sizes found