Achillea 'Moonshine'

Plant Details

Common Name: Moonshine Yarrow
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1 to 2 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Color: Showy, Fragrant, Bright Yellow
Bloom Time:  Summer
Foliage: Silver Gray Foliage
Attributes: Long Blooming. Deer and Rabbit Resistant. Attracts Butterflies. Tolerates Dry Soil and Drought. Deer Resistant.  Good for Cut and Dried Flowers

'Moonshine' is an upright, clump-forming, compact hybrid yarrow which is noted for its deeply-dissected, fern-like, aromatic, silvery to gray-green foliage and its tiny, long-lasting, bright lemon-yellow flowers which appear in dense, flattened, compound blloms (to 2-3" across) throughout the summer on stiff, erect stems typically rising 1-2' tall.

Specimen, group or mass. Borders. Cottage gardens.

 

Quick Facts

Common Name :  Common Yarrow, Milfoil
Hardy Range :  Zones 3A - 8B
Spread :  12.00 - 72.00 in
Light :  Partial shade or partial sun - Full sun
Height :  18.00 - 24.00 in
Leaf Color :  Silvery
Bloom Time :  Mid fall
Bloom Color :  Yellow
Bloom Attributes :  Suitable for dried flowers
Shape :  Upright or erect
Soil Condition :  Loamy
Growth Rate :  Fast growth rate
Moisture :  Dry
Persistence :  Broadleaf
Family Name :  Asteraceae (Aster)
Type :  Herb
Salt Tolerance :  Medium salt tolerance

Plant Care

Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium

Best grown in lean, dry to medium moisture, well-drained sandy loams in full sun. Does well in average garden soils and tolerates poor soils as long as drainage is good. Avoid heavy clays and moist, rich, fertile soils. Plants are best sited in locations protected from strong winds. May need staking or other support.

Deadhead spent flower heads to lateral buds to promote additional bloom. Cut plants back to basal leaves after flowering to tidy the planting and to encourage new foliage growth with a possible additional fall bloom. 'Moonshine' is susceptible to a number of foliar diseases and tends to melt out by mid to late summer in hot and humid southern climates. Divide clumps as needed (every 2-3 years) to reinvigorate plantings.

Botrytis, stem rot, root rot, powdery mildew and rust can be significant disease problems. Plant foliage tends to decline considerably by mid summer in hot and humid summer climates. May not need staking if given proper culture, though strong summer rain storms with high winds can flatten exposed plantings.
 

Sizes

No sizes found