Aster 'MiLady Mix'

Plant Details

Botanical Name : Callistephus chinensis “Milady Rose”
Common Name : Aster, Michaelmas daisy
Variety :  'MiLady' Mix
Height : 10 - 12 inches
Spread : 10 - 12 inches
Habit : Bushy, Upright/ Erect
Bloom Time : Late Spring - Frost
Bloom Color : Variety of colors
Foliage : Green
 
Attributes : Long Lasting Cut Flower. Best for Low Borders, Edgings, Landscape, Containers, Heat Resistant.

'MiLady' Mis is a wonderful dwarf aster with three inch chrysanthemum-type blooms. There are a blended mixture of rich solid colors, including blue, lilac, rose, scarlet and white. Their compact size make them ideal for container gardening as well as borders and bedding. They are heat resistant and virtually worry free. You will have non-stop blooms from summer to the first hard frost.
 
Asters are one of the most popular flowers for cutting.  They provide late summer and autumn color in your garden.

 

Quick Facts

Plant Care

Light : Full Sun
Water : Average
Maintenance : Easy
Spacing : 9 - 12 inches
  

Thrives in rich well-drained soil,  Loamy or Sandy.  It will adapt to a wide range of pH balances from Acid, Neutral or Alkaline.

Avoid overwatering. 

Deadheading helps to keep the plant tidy and promotes continuous blooming.
 
 

Sizes

No sizes found