Ageratum 'High Tide'

Plant Details

Common Name: Floss Flower, Ageratum
Botanical Name : Ageratum houstonianum
Variety : 'High Tide'
Height:  2 feet or less
Width :  1 feet or less
Bloom Time :  Summer to Frost
Flower Color : Blue or White
Habit : Upright
Foliage :  Green

Attributes :  Attracts birds, Deer resistant, North American native, Heat Tolerant

Forms a dense, mounded hedge of color, growing taller and more vigorously than any other ageratum.
Self-cleaning and easy care. Good for edgings, mass plantings, garden beds, containers and as an annual ground cover. Outlasts standard bedding types outdoors in gardens and Mixed Containers.

See 'More Images' for picture of High Tide White.

 

Quick Facts

Plant Care

Light : Full Sun to Part Sun
Water : Moderate
Maintenance : Easy
Spacing : 10-12"

Provide plants with a sunny areas and rich, well drained soil that does not dry out.

It is adaptable to different soil conditions; clay, loam and sandy.  The pH balance can range from Acidic, Neutral to Alkaline.  Do not to over-water or its roots will rot.

Once established, fertilize once a month with water-soluble food.

 

Sizes

No sizes found